URGENT WARNING! TAKATA AIRBAG RECALL

In the event of an accident this safety defect can KILL or seriously injure any of the vehicle’s occupants and must be replaced immediately. There is no immediate known risk with an airbag which is under six years old, but there will be in the future.We apologise for any inconvenience caused to you by this mandatory safety recall which is taken in the interest of the affected vehicle occupant’s safety. Should you have exceptional circumstances that are preventing this replacement, please make direct contact with the MMAL Customer Care Team on 1800 931 811 to facilitate special arrangements.

All recall repairs are carried out FREE by authorised Mitsubishi dealers.

Should you have any queries on the information below or require assistance in booking your vehicle in for a recall to be carried out, then please contact our Customer Care Team on 1800 931 811.

If you have a hearing or speech impairment please click the link to contact the National Relay Service: www.relayservice.gov.au

If you require further translation services please click the link to contact the National Translation and Interpreting Service: www.tisnational.gov.au

You can also contact the ACCC directly at the link below to report concerns about this recall. www.productsafety.gov.au

Mitsubishi Motors Australia is committed to your safety.

To check whether your vehicle is subject to a recall, please enter your Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) on this page.

If you own a privately imported used Mitsubishi (Grey Import) please visit the contact us page of this website and complete the details on your vehicle so we can advise of any outstanding recalls required.

Please consult your Owner’s Manual for assistance in finding your Vehicle Identification Number (VIN).

You can also contact the ACCC directly at the link below to report concerns about this recall www.productsafety.gov.au or you can contact the MMAL Customer Care Team on 1800 931 811.

TAKATA AIRBAG INFLATOR RECALL

Should you have any queries on the information below or require assistance in booking your vehicle in for the recall to be carried out, then please call our Customer Care Team on 1800 931 811.

So that we can contact you in the event of any future notifications, please provide your most recent contact details and check regularly for any updates relevant to your vehicle.

Recall and Replacement Timetable

Recall Initiation Schedule

Quarterly Completion Schedule

  • HOW DO I KNOW IF MY VEHICLE IS AFFECTED?

    Check if your vehicle is subject to an outstanding recall by submitting your Vehicle Identification Number on this page.

    We can check and confirm if your vehicle is affected.

    Contact us to find out more

  • HOW CAN I HAVE MY VEHICLE REPAIRED?

    You must book your vehicle in to our Service Department to have the recall carried out as soon as possible. This repair will be completed free of charge.

    Book your recall

  • WHY IS THIS RECALL NECESSARY?

    It has been found that the chemical that inflates the Takata airbag, after prolonged exposure to high humidity and fluctuating high temperatures, could absorb moisture and degrade.

    If this occurs it could result in excessive pressure during airbag deployment and this can cause the inflator to rupture. Defective inflators which rupture may cause metallic projectile fragments that could cause injury or even death.

  • WHICH AIRBAGS ARE AFFECTED BY THIS RECALL?

    Depending on your vehicle model, it may be the drivers or passenger airbags or both.  Please refer to this table:

    ModelVehicle DetailsAirbag
    Affected
    Manufacturer of Replacement PartBuild
    Period
    CH Lancer CY & CZ Evo04 to 07MY LancerPassengerTAKATA (from Jan 2018 DAICEL)Aug 2003 – Sep 2008
    ML & MN Triton07 to 14MY TritonDriverAUTOLIVFeb 2006 – Dec 2013
    GA & GB i-MiEV10MY to 12MY i-MiEVPassengerDAICELFeb 2010 – Feb 2012
    NS, NT, NW & NX Pajero07 to 16MY PajeroDriverAUTOLIVOct 2006 – Feb 2016
    NS, NT, NW & NX Pajero07 to 17MY PajeroPassengerDAICELOct 2006 – Jan 2017
  • IS MITSUBISHI MOTORS PERFORMING SO-CALLED LIKE FOR LIKE REPLACEMENTS?

    Mitsubishi Lancers which had their airbag inflator replaced before January 2017 had a new Affected Takata Airbag Inflator fitted.

    These vehicles will need to have those replacement airbag inflators replaced again to ensure the long-term safety of the vehicle’s occupants.

    Mitsubishi Motors has issued recall notices and other consumer information to owners of these vehicles.

    All replacement airbag inflator currently being fitted to Mitsubishi Motors vehicles are permanent countermeasure parts.

  • HOW ARE REPAIRS BEING PRIORITIZED FOR THE TAKATA AIRBAG RECALL?

    Mitsubishi Motors considers that, based on present and anticipated stock levels and response rates, it has sufficient replacement inflators to meet demand across the entire Australian market without prioritising areas of high heat and humidity first. Accordingly, we are primarily prioritising on the basis of inflator age. If stock levels become depleted in the future, MMAL will prioritise based on the other priority factors.

  • I OWN A PRIVATELY IMPORTED VEHICLE (GREY IMPORT), HOW CAN I TELL IF IT IS AFFECTED?

    Please contact us regarding your vehicle so we can advise of any outstanding recalls required.

  • CAN THE AIRBAGS BE DISCONNECTED UNTIL AN ALTERNATIVE PART ARRIVES?

    No, as this would mean your vehicle would be in breach of the Australian Design Rules (ADRs).

  • UNDER WHAT CONDITIONS CAN THE AIRBAG DEPLOY?

    The potential problem can only occur during an accident of sufficient severity to deploy the airbag. Accident severity is detected by sensors installed in the vehicle. Airbags will not deploy in circumstances other than a relatively severe accident scenario. For more information on when your airbags should (or should not) deploy, please refer to your Owner’s Manual.

  • HAVE THERE BEEN ANY INCIDENTS IN AUSTRALIA CAUSED BY THIS ISSUE?

    There has been two reported incidents in other makes of vehicle, one in Darwin, Northern Territory and one in Sydney, New South Wales which may be linked to a defective Takata airbag. To the best of our knowledge, there have been no reported incidents in Mitsubishi vehicles within Australia.

  • HOW CAN I FIND OUT IF OTHER MANUFACTURERS ARE ALSO INVOLVED IN THE RECALL?

    For further information, please visit www.productsafety.gov.au

  • WHY HAVEN’T I RECEIVED A RECALL LETTER?

    Your vehicle may not be affected, therefore no contact is required.

    If it is affected, Mitsubishi Motors Australia Ltd have used the National Registration database (NEVDIS) to obtain owner contact information. From this information a recall letter is sent to the address listed in the NEVDIS database. If the NEVDIS information is incorrect or has changed then the letter may not reach you.

    Regardless of receiving a letter, if your vehicle is list as being involved in a recall, we strongly recommend that the vehicle be booked in with a Dealership as soon as possible.

  • I HAVE LOOKED AT THE ACCC WEBSITE AND MY VIN IS LISTED AS BEING AFFECTED, WHY HAVE I NOT RECEIVED A LETTER?

    The ACCC website provides a broad range of VIN’s, however, not all vehicles in that range may be affected.

    Should you have any further queries that have not been answered by the information above, then please call our Customer Care team on 1800 931 811.

  • I AM A SECOND HAND VEHICLE DEALER WHO HAS A MITSUBISHI MOTORS PRODUCT IN MY INVENTORY. WHAT SHOULD I DO?
    • Check if the vehicle is subject to an outstanding recall by submitting its Vehicle Identification Number on this page.
    • We can check and confirm if the vehicle is affected. To find out more contact us
    • Or you can ring 1800 931 811.
    • Alternatively, you can view the Australian Competition & Consumer Commission website, click here.
    • You should book the vehicle in to an authorised Mitsubishi Dealer to have the recall carried out as soon as possible. This repair will be completed free of charge

CUSTOMER ASSISTANCE

IF YOU HAVE A QUESTION OR COMMENT PLEASE CONTACT US

CONTACT US


Brighton Mitsubishi Close
  • SHOWROOM

SUV

Sedan

HatchBack

Utes

Saved Vehicles
Recently Viewed Vehicles

Contact Brighton Mitsubishi


Sales Department

Call Sales

Finance Department

Call Finance

Service Department

Call Service

Parts Department

Call Parts

Location

67 Nepean Highway, Elsternwick, VIC 3185

Directions

Brighton Mitsubishi


Trading Hours

  • Sales Trading Hours

    Business Opening Hours

    DayFromTo
    Monday08:30 AM06:00 PM
    Tuesday08:30 AM06:00 PM
    Wednesday08:30 AM06:00 PM
    Thursday08:30 AM06:00 PM
    Friday08:30 AM06:00 PM
    Saturday08:00 AM05:00 PM
    SundayClosedClosed
  • Service / Parts Trading Hours

    Business Opening Hours

    DayFromTo
    Monday07:30 AM05:30 PM
    Tuesday07:30 AM05:30 PM
    Wednesday07:30 AM05:30 PM
    Thursday07:30 AM05:30 PM
    Friday07:30 AM05:30 PM
    Saturday08:00 AM12:00 AM
    SundayClosedClosed

Location

67 Nepean Highway, Elsternwick, VIC 3185

Directions


Call Us

Sales Department

Call: (03) 9524 9211

Finance Department

Call: (03) 9524 9211

Service Department

Call: (03) 9524 9211

Parts Department

Call: (03) 9524 9211

Brighton Mitsubishi

67 Nepean Highway, Elsternwick, VIC 3185

Directions


Sales Department

Call: (03) 9524 9211

Finance Department

Call: (03) 9524 9211

Service Department

Call: (03) 9524 9211

Parts Department

Call: (03) 9524 9211

Brighton Mitsubishi Service Center

67 Nepean Highway, Elsternwick, VIC 3185

Your Details

Vehicle Details

Preferred Booking Date/Time